Caroline Lewallen - Head Judge

    

Lynda is a member of the Pastel Society of Victoria, a former member of the Australian Guild of Realist Artists, has served as a member of the Shire of Mitchell Arts Advisory Committee, is a life member of Seymour & District Art Society, and a member of Heathcote Artists Inc. As well as being involved in numerous art organisations and having several articles and demonstrations of her pastel technique published in four art magazines, Lynda was extremely humbled to receive an Australia Day Award in 2006 for ‘services to art’ from the Shire of Mitchell.

Whilst having a keen interest in art since childhood, Lynda took up painting on a more serious scale in 1985 using firstly watercolour, then oils, until eventually she discovered pastel which then became her medium of choice. She says…. ‘My husband’s great aunt was the well known pastellist, Janet Cumbrae Stewart, (1883 - 1961) and it was seeing her work displayed in the family home which inspired me to try working with this intriguing and versatile medium.’

Other favourite role models are Hans Heysen, Margaret Ollie, and the artists of the Heidelberg School (Arthur Streeton,  Walter Withers, Frederick McCubbin, Tom Roberts etc.) She has had several solo exhibitions, the first being held in 2005, as well as a number of very successful group shows with artist friends.

During 2021, Lynda was involved in a collaborative publication entitled ‘Lines on the Landscape’ featuring 24 of her paintings teamed with poetry by Western Australian writer and artist Gregory Pastoll. During 2022 she had a joint exhibition - ‘Done N Dusted’ - at Naracoorte Regional Gallery, South Australia, with pastellist /wildlife artist Gayle Newcombe,

A number of first prizes and commendations in various art shows have included:

  • Most popular artist St. John Vianni art show, Melbourne 1994
  • Major Award for works on paper Eaglehawk Art Show 2002
  • Best in Show Art from the Heart of the Goulburn 2004
  • Harold Baigent Award for Best in Show Heathcote 2005
  • Best Pastel St. Kevins Art Show Melbourne 2005
  • Best Landscape Kal Kallo Art Show 2005
  • Best in Show Under Central Skies Art Show 2007
  • Best Pastel Strathbogie Art Show 2008
  • Finalist in ‘Australia at Large’ national art competition 2008
  • Frank Hargrave Award Yea Rotary 2011
  • Best in Show Strathbogie Summer Festival 2012
  • Best Portrait Yea Rotary - 2012
  • Major Award Art Beyond the Divide 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Best Pastel Art Beyond the Divide 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Best Pastel Heathcote Art Show 2014
  • Best Pastel Strathbogie Art Show 2015
  • Judges Special Award Benalla Festival Art Show 2015
  • Best Landscape Kinglake Ranges Art Show 2015
  • Best in Show Ruffy Art Show 2018
  • Best Painting Ocean Grove Rotary 2019
  • Best Portrait Kinglake Rotary 2019
  • Best Portrait Trentham ISO 2020
  • Best Portrait Pastel Society of Victoria 2020
  • Seymour Art Society Artist of the Year 1992, 2003, 2007, 2018
  • Best Pastel Art Beyond the Divide 2022

Share this with your friends